Looking to Contract in Australia? A Guide to Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Visa

 

If you are an independent contractor who wants to work in Australia, then you will need a visa.  The Australian work visa changed last year from the 457 visa, to the new TSS visa, which has additional work experience requirements which you will need to meet.

What is the TSS 482 Visa?

The TSS visa is a work permission designed to fill temporary skill shortages for Australian companies.  There are fewer occupations that can qualify for the TSS, but it is still the primary way that a contractor can work in Australia.

How Long Can You Stay in Australia with the TSS 482 Visa?

The time period of TSS validity depends on the skill level of the position, and standard of English ability.  You can stay in Australia for one to four years with the TSS visa.

Short Term Stream:  The short term TSS visa is valid for two years and can be renewed for two years.  It requires two years of relevant work experience, but there is no pathway to permanent residency.

Long Term Stream: The long term TSS is valid for four years and is designed for high skilled workers.  It also carries a two-year work experience requirement, as well as a high standard of English ability.  It is possible to seek permanent residency after three years.

Who is Eligible for the TSS 482 Visa?

The TSS is available for skilled foreign workers with job offers in Australia, and the TSS requires sponsorship by an Australian company.  For contractors this means that they will need to use an umbrella company that has an On-Hire Labour Agreement with the Australian Department of Immigration.

The other option is to become a direct hire employee of the end-client, but then you give up the advantages of your contractor status.  Contractor Taxation has an approved umbrella company ready to sponsor your visa and make the entire process easier for you.

The eligibility requirements for the TSS are:

  • Nominated for a position by an approved sponsor
  • Meet the skills and qualification requirements
  • Meet the English language requirement (long term stream)
  • Meet the health and character requirements

How to Apply for a TSS 482 Visa?

There are three steps to apply for the TSS:

  1. Sponsorship Application by Employer
  2. Nomination Application for a Skilled Position by the Employer
  3. Visa Application by the Employee/Worker

There is fairly long list of documents required to apply for the TSS including:

  • Job Description
  • Completed Department of Immigration Questionnaire
  • Copy of Educational Degree(s)
  • Proof of Work Experience and References (2 or 5 years depending on visa length)
  • Passport
  • Health Insurance Documents
  • Criminal Background Check

The application typically will be approved in 1-4 weeks if all the requirements are met.

What is the Cost of a TSS 482 Visa?

There are two separate fees for the TSS visa and they must be paid by either the employer or end client as the sponsor.  The total cost of the TSS depends on the stream, and the short-term stream costs AUD1175 while the long-term stream is AUD 2455.