China Work Permits

A Contractor's Guide to Work Permits: 

Immigration is one of the primary concerns for any contractor hoping to start working in China. Permanent employees will find it easy to get their Chinese work permit because they’ll receive “sponsorship” for their entire stay from their prospective employer.

The Chinese work permit, known more commonly as the Z Visa, is dependent on this sponsorship because it confirms that you’ll be earning money during your stay in the country. Contracting in China is more difficult because the work permit is tied to one employer, so you have to change it to suit each new contract. Thankfully, umbrella companies provide a convenient and effective solution to this issue.

How Can Umbrella Companies Help You Get a Work Permit in : 

As your permanent employer, umbrella companies are able to sponsor you for your Chinese work permit provided they’re on the register of approved sponsors. Many different companies offer this service, because it makes contracting in China infinitely simpler and saves you the hassle of continuous paperwork. Instead of changing your work permit every time you get a new contract, you can just work how you ordinarily would under the same permit. They protect you from the bureaucratic “rain” of legal compliance with the Chinese immigration authorities. They can even deal with the Chinese Embassy directly. 

Through their service you may be able to use a business visa to get started quickly and then transition to a work visa in China. It depends on your specific visa requirements. Be aware you may have to register for a residence permit in China.

Comments

Question and Answers about Work Permits in China

Q: Is it possible for a foreign national to be sponsored on a Work Permit in China?
A: Yes

Q: How long does it take to get a China Work Permit?
A: Around 4-6 weeks

Q: What is the visa process?
A: The Chinese company sponsoring the visa apply through the Chinese immigration authorities in China, once the Employment License is issued the candidate applies for the Employment/Work Visa (Z Visa) at the Chinese Consulate in their country of residence. On entry in China the candidate and employer submit an application at the local Labor & Social Security Bureau which then takes a further 15 days. Once approved the candidate will need to apply for the Residence Permit (done from within China).

Q: What documentation is required from the candidate?
A: Copies of: passport, CV, employment contract, education certificates.

Q: How much does it cost?
A: $1000 USD

Q: Can you transfer from a Business Visa to a Work Permit in China
A: No

Common Questions and Answers about Business Visas in China

Q: Can you organise business visas for China?
A: Yes

Q: How long does it take to process?
A: 5-7 days

Q: How much does a business visa in China cost?
A: $300 USD

Q: Can nationals of certain countries enter China without a Business Visa? For example on an entry visa or visa waiver?
A: Yes, those from; Singapore, Brunei and Japan

Client comment

"Great advice and excellent service on contracting and immigration solutions in the UK. I would highly recommend Tim and the team to assist you with accurate, clear and concise contracting advice in the UK or any other country for that matter."

Prishen Pillay,Global DBA Operations Lead

Shell International Trading & Shipping