New Zealand Work Permits

A Contractor's Guide to Work Permits: 

Immigration is one of the primary concerns for any contractor hoping to start working in New Zealand. Permanent employees will find it easy to get their New Zealand work permit because they’ll receive “sponsorship” for their entire stay from their prospective employer.

The New Zealand work permit, known more commonly as the Temporary Work Visa, is dependent on this sponsorship because it confirms that you’ll be earning money during your stay in the country. Contracting in New Zealand is more difficult because the work permit is tied to one employer, so you have to change it to suit each new contract. Thankfully, umbrella companies provide a convenient and effective solution to this issue.

How Can Umbrella Companies Help You Get a Work Permit in : 

As your permanent employer, umbrella companies are able to sponsor you for your New Zealand work permit provided they’re on the register of approved sponsors. Many different companies offer this service, because it makes contracting in New Zealand infinitely simpler and saves you the hassle of continuous paperwork. Instead of changing your work permit every time you get a new contract, you can just work how you ordinarily would under the same permit. They protect you from the bureaucratic “rain” of legal compliance with the New Zealand immigration authorities. They can even deal with the New Zealand Embassy directly. 

Through their service you may be able to use a business visa to get started quickly and then transition to a work visa in New Zealand. It depends on your specific visa requirements. Be aware you may have to register for a residence permit in New Zealand.

Comments

Question and Answers about Work Permits in New Zealand

Q: Is it possible for a foreign national to be sponsored on a Work Permit in New Zealand?
A: Yes

Q: How long does it take to get a New Zealand Work Permit?
A: 4-6 weeks

Q: What is the visa process?
A: A local NZ company needs to make the application. They will need the candidates documentation (see below), plus the candidates offer letter, then the application is lodged in NZ and once approved the candidate takes the approved work permit to their local NZ Consulate and has the visa stamped in their passport.

Q: What documentation is required from the candidate?
A: Check here

Q: How much does it cost?
A: $2,000 NZD

Q: Can you transfer from a Business Visa to a Work Permit in New Zealand
A: No

Common Questions and Answers about Business Visas in New Zealand

Q: Can you organise business visas for New Zealand?
A: Yes

Q: How long does it take to process?
A: 5-7 days

Q: How much does a business visa in New Zealand cost?
A: $200 NZD

Q: Can nationals of certain countries enter New Zealand without a Business Visa? For example on an entry visa or visa waiver?
A: Yes - Australians

Client comment

"Great advice and excellent service on contracting and immigration solutions in the UK. I would highly recommend Tim and the team to assist you with accurate, clear and concise contracting advice in the UK or any other country for that matter."

Prishen Pillay,Global DBA Operations Lead

Shell International Trading & Shipping