Angola Work Permits

A Contractor's Guide to Work Permits: 

Immigration is one of the primary concerns for any contractor hoping to start working in Angola. Permanent employees will find it easy to get their Angolan work permit because they’ll receive “sponsorship” for their entire stay from their prospective employer.

The Angolan work permit, is dependent on this sponsorship because it confirms that you’ll be earning money during your stay in the country. Contracting in Angola is more difficult because the work permit is tied to one employer, so you have to change it to suit each new contract. Thankfully, umbrella companies provide a convenient and effective solution to this issue. 

How Can Umbrella Companies Help You Get a Work Permit in : 

As your permanent employer, umbrella companies are able to sponsor you for your work permit provided they’re on the register of approved sponsors. Many different companies offer this service, because it makes contracting in Angola infinitely simpler and saves you the hassle of continuous paperwork. Instead of changing your work permit every time you get a new contract, you can just work how you ordinarily would under the same permit. They protect you from the bureaucratic “rain” of legal compliance with the Angolan immigration authorities. They can even deal with the Angola Embassy directly. 

Through their service you may be able to use a business visa to get started quickly and then transition to a work visa in Angola. It depends on your specific visa requirements. Be aware you may have to register for a residence permit in Angola.

Comments

Question and Answers about Work Permits in Angola

Q: Is it possible for a foreign national to be sponsored on a Work Permit in Angola?

Yes.

Q: How long does it take to get a Angola Work Permit? 

For a full work permit the process takes 6-9 weeks.

Q: What is the visa process? 

A Business Visa can be obtained in approximately 10 days from the Angolan Consulate, and can be renewed in country twice. Once the applicant is in Angola then work permit itself takes a minimum of 30 days to obtain.

Q: What documentation is required from the candidate? 

CV, passport, medical certificate, educational certifications, yellow fever vaccination certificate, 4 passport photos.

Q: How much does it cost? 

Business Visa costs $300 USD and the Work Permit is $2,500 USD.

Q: Can you transfer from a Business Visa to a Work Permit in Angola? 

Yes as long as you have all the requisite documentation with you.

Q: How long can a work permit be issued for and can it be extended? 

1 year but is renewable.

Q: Can I change employers on the same work permit? 

Yes, your permit would be sponsored by our partner in Angola so you can change your client as often as you like.

Q: Do I need to be outside of Angola to apply for a Work Permit? 

No.

Q: Do I need to be in my home country to apply for a Work Permit? 

Yes or country of residence.

Q: May I apply directly for a work permit as an employee?

Yes you can but you will need your employer to sponsor your permit.

Q: Can you organise business visas for Angola? 

Yes we can. They cost $300 USD, they last for 30 days but you can renew them twice in country. 

Q: How long does it take to process? 

10 days once all documentation is received.

Q: Can nationals of certain countries enter Angola without a Business Visa? For example on an entry visa or visa waiver?

No.

 

Client comment

"Great advice and excellent service on contracting and immigration solutions in the UK. I would highly recommend Tim and the team to assist you with accurate, clear and concise contracting advice in the UK or any other country for that matter."

Prishen Pillay,Global DBA Operations Lead

Shell International Trading & Shipping