Tier 2 - Sponsored UK Work Permit Information

All Tier 2 Work Visas (or UK Work Permits) require employer sponsorship; your stay in the UK depends on that employment. The Tier 2 General Visa is valid for three years, and is renewable for a further two. If you’re looking for sponsorship, you should first assess the market demand for your skillset. You can also consult our job seeker kit to find work that can help with sponsorship.

However, if you have been offered a role and need sponsorship, or are already have a position, keep reading to find out more about Tier 2 visas. Or, you can skip down to find out how we can help you with sponsorship. 

Changes in UK Work Permit Regulations

Tier 2 limitations

In 2011, Tier 2 Work Visa regulations changed. The Tier 2 (General) category is now limited to 20,700 per year for those whose salaries are less than £150,000 per annum, and the slots are to be filled by workers coming from overseas.

Note: The limit does not apply to ICTs or any in-country change in employer.

Entry clearance application process

The entry clearance points system no longer awards points for individuals’ qualifications. Instead, the system awards points for:

  • A valid CoS (30 points)
  • Appropriate salary (20 points)
  • Maintenance (10 points)
  • B1 level English language (10 points)

A minimum of 70 points is required.

Sponsorship for consultants

Our UK partners could be able to sponsor you on a Tier 2 Work Permit if you’re an experienced IT, telecommunications, or engineering consultant.

With over a decade of experience working with international consultants in London, we have the background, skills, and network to help you find an employer who can sponsor your UK Work Permit. 

Send your details for more information