Ancestry Visa

On an Ancestry (Grandparent) Visa you can work in UK for any employer or under any terms. You can start your own business, set up a company or any other employment activities that UK citizens can pursue.

It's an excellent option for contractors. Ancestry Visa's only suit a very small number of people - Commonwealth citizens with Grandparents who were born in the United Kingdom before 31 March 1922. It can be either your Grandmother or Grandfather who qualifies you for this. 

After 5 years on an Ancestry Visa you can apply for residency (Indefinite Leave to Remain) and after a further year on ILR you can apply for a British passport. You must obtain your Ancestry Visa Entry Clearance before you enter the UK. For more information on whether you qualify please contact us and we can refer you to our immigration partner.