UK Tier 2 English language requirements

What are the requirements for English language now if I want a UK Work Permit?

Contractor Taxation Vocabulary: 

Forums: 

The UKBA English Language requirement for Tier 2 visas

The UKBA English Language requirement for Tier 2 visas is fairly straightforward. There are 3 ways to prove your English language ability is up to the correct standard: graded as level B1 of the Council of Europe's Common European Framework for Language Learning.

The 3 paths are:

  1. Being a national of a majority English-speaking country
  2. Passing an English language test
  3. Having a degree which was taught in English

Your partner / spouse will also have to pass this criteria to be granted Entry Clearance. 

Citizen of a majority English speaking country

These countries are (as of June 2011)

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia 
  • Bahamas 
  • Barbados 
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada 
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Christopher (Kitts) and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

 

Passing an English language test

The test must have been approved by the United Kingdom Border Agency (UKBA). You can see their list of approved tests and testers on the Home Office website (as of April 2011).

 

Having a degree which was taught in English

This can either be a degree at Bachelors Level or higher which was taught in a majority English speaking country (same as list above - except Canada) and is listed on the UKBA points calculator. If it doesn't meet those criteria you need to support the application with a confirmation from UK NARIC to affirm the level they grade your degree course.

 

Note if you are coming under the Intra-Company Transfer scheme (Tier 2 ICT) then you don't need to prove the English language component as long as your stay in the UK is less than 3 years.