Immigration & Work Permits

 

Z VISA FOR CONTRACTORS

If you wish to work in China as a contractor our partners can sponsor you for a work permit. You'll net an excellent return on your gross earnings. You can choose your own contracts. The work permit fully complies with local tax and migration laws, no more visa runs! No more nerves about the next pronouncement from the authorities on business visa processing and tax controls. The work permit will cover your spouse and dependants. APPLY NOW

  • You'll net an excellent return on your gross earnings.
  • You can choose your own contracts.
  • The work permit fully complies with local tax and migration laws, no more visa runs!
  • No more nerves about the next pronouncement from the authorities on business visa processing and tax controls.
  • The work permit will cover your spouse and dependants.

APPLY NOW

Working Visa (Z)

Issued to foreigners who are to take up a post or employment in China , and their accompanying family members.

Special Visa Requirements: Copy of Employment Licence issued by the sponsoring company and a visa support letter from same.

Comment: The work permit is a very common solution for permanent employees and companies that are well established. Its increasingly popular too for contractors due to the security and reassurance it offers. The best legal solution to working in China.

Extension of Visa

The extension application should be made at the municipal public security bureau 7 days before the visa expires. Multiple visas cannot be extended. Provide the relevant documents:

1) A valid passport and visa & local accommodation registration documents (the form you get from registering with local police)

2) A fully completed extension / alteration application form

3) Documents and papers supporting reasons for extension or alternation

 

The duration of visa extension:

1) F Visa: the total extensions add up to no more than 1 year and each extension should be less than 3 months

2) L Visa: The L visa held by visitors could be extended once with the duration no more than 1 month; L visa held by family visitors could be extended three times with each duration under 3 months

Z VISA FOR CONTRACTORS